FACE- (the International Face Painting association) is an association based in the UK but with international members also.
For data protection purposes we are the ‘data controller’ of the personal data that you freely give us on joining the association, and thereafter  at your yearly renewal.
We are committed to protecting your privacy and to complying with the data protection /GDPR laws in the UK.  In consequence, we collect the minimum amount of information about you that is commensurate with providing you with a satisfactory service.

What is the purpose and legal basis for us to collect and process your personal data?
The main purpose is to have details of all FACE members so they can be contactable by other members and also potential clients and agents.
Any NON member ( IE potential Clients and agents) details are forwarded to the relevant area rep or volunteer in a particular role ( IE Chair, Secretary, Renewals coordinator etc) to enable us to deliver the services that are required.
We also have to retain records of all our transactions for tax and accounting reasons.

In addition, as long as you freely give us your consent, on joining or renewing membership we may send by Email/Text/Post any or all of the following;- Member’s newsletters from their area Rep and/or committee - information  that we wish to share concerning jams, activities and other information, and  any updates from the committee .

What personal data will be collected and processed?
Depending on whether you are a member or non member, and the type of communication you enter into, this may include your name, address, telephone number, and email address
If you are a NON member this will include any details you provide so that we can deal with your enquiry ( name and a contact email and/or phone number, and your area /address.
If you are a FACE member this will also include the activities you offer in your business, as well as your business name.

Who will receive your personal data?
Specific Role holders ( such as website coordinators, renewals sec, membership sec and reps) may receive your personal data which will be kept on a secure server.
This will be secure and  password protected
Non Members details will not be able to be viewed by the public at all.

As a FACE member all information you wish to be seen by the public on the website directory will be that which you have told us you wish to be included. Any request to have any of this information withheld  for whatever reason, will of course be honored

We do not give anyone outside the association access to personal data that you have not given permission to be used for general public to see on the website unless we are required to by law. The access is for our own team performing their services for our website or administrative purposes. If we wish to process your personal data for purposes other than those specified in this notice, we will notify you with relevant information and, if necessary, seek your consent.

How long will we keep your personal data?
We need to keep member details for at least 7 full tax years in line with the UK tax laws.  After that, until you ask us in writing to delete your personal data, we will keep it to enable us to contact you as mentioned earlier in this notice. If you become a lapsed member your details will be destroyed after 7 years of relinquishing your membership.
What are your rights?
You have the right to:

  • Ask us in writing for details of the personal data that we hold on you
  • Require us to rectify any errors
  • Have your personal data deleted if there is no reason for its continued storage and processing even before the 7 years of lapsed membership if you require.
  • Lodge a complaint about the data controller with the ICO (Information Commissioner’s Office).

Further details about your rights under data protection legislation can be found on the ICO’s website at   https://ico.org.uk/.

Cookies
Your internet browser has the in-built facility for storing small files- "cookies" - that hold information which allows a website to recognise you.  Our website takes advantage of this facility to enhance your experience. You have the ability to prevent your computer from accepting cookies but, if you do, certain functionality on the website may be impaired.

Changes to this Privacy Notice for MEMBERS of the association.
Any changes to this Notice will be notified to all members and will supersede this version.  We will take reasonable steps to draw your attention to any changes in our policy.  However, to be on the safe side, we suggest that you read this document at least at renewal
( March/April)  to ensure that it still meets with your approval.

How to Contact Us
If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, or if you want to confirm what information we have about you, please email us at
membership@facepaintingassociation.com  or  sec@facepaintingassociation.com